CLOSE
      No Content in Report

View Custom Report

Navigation
GoTopeka » Training & Events » Small Business Awards

Small Business Awards

2018 Small Business Awards

Each year the Greater Topeka Partnership recognizes four local businesses and one small business advocate. This year’s Small Business Awards will take place on May 15, 2018. Click here to purchase tickets or to sponsor the event.

The finalists for the 2018 Small Business Awards have been named and are as follows:

Capital City Business of Distinction

Porterfield’s Inc., David Porterfield, 3101 SW Huntoon, 354-1707

Schendel Lawn and Landscape, Brent Boles, Aaron Jones, Brandon Moore, 4707 SW 6th Ave., 286-0015

Tarwater Farm & Home, Rich Tarwater, 4107 NW Topeka Blvd., 286-2390

Minority Business of Distinction

Bowser Johnson Funeral Chapel, Dr. Harriett Johnson, 723 SW 6th Ave., 233-3039

Footprints Bookkeeping Services, LLC, Sylvia Hopper, 266-5574 or 249-5362

Fragrance World of Topeka, Ronald Owens, 3416 SW 6th, 221-8767

Women Business of Distinction

Century Business Technologies, Inc., Dawna McCabe, 401 SW 30th St., 267-4555

Green Point, Ashley Bahm, 1405 SE Madison, 234-6000

HR Partners, LLC, Kristina Dietrick, 1240 SW Oakley, 233-7860

Nonprofit of Distinction

Harvesters, Valerie Nicholson-Watson, 215 SE Quincy, 861-7719

Let’s Help Inc., Linda Kehres, 200 S. Kansas Ave., 270-5238

Valeo Behavioral Health Care, Inc., Bill Persinger, Jr., 330 SW Oakley Ave., 228-3071

Emerging Entrepreneur of Distinction

Ethan & Anna Children’s Boutique, Kim Adair, Aimee Rosenow, 2829 SW 29th St., 845-3019

Happy Bassett Brewing Company, Eric Craver, 6044 SW 29th St., 640-3151

Red Door Home Store, LLC, Jesse Borjon, 2131 SW Fairlawn Plaza Dr., 249-9438

Small Business Advocate

Azura Credit Union, Jennifer Kirmse, 610 SW 10th Ave., 228-5370

TK Business Magazine, Tara & Braden Dimick, 7512 SW Falcon St., 438-7773

Thank you to our Platinum Sponsor:

EnvistaLogo 2018 png

 

 

Silver Sponsor:

KVB_horizontal-FDIC

 

 

 

Media Sponsor:

KSNT_NBC